The World As I See It

The World As I See It Episode 49: What is the Blindness Tax?

12 min · 29 de jun de 2026
Portada del episodio The World As I See It Episode 49: What is the Blindness Tax?

Descripción

In this episode, I’m diving into what I call the "blindness tax" and breaking down the eye-opening, often shocking costs of the specialized technology and equipment I use every single day. While a sighted student can head to Walmart or Amazon and grab a standard graphing calculator for high school math for under $100, my highly modified talking math calculator costs hundreds of dollars. From advanced software and specialized hardware to the technology that allows me to simply have a level playing field with everyone else, the price tags on independence might completely surprise you. I'm sharing a real look at these expenses and the reality of what it takes financially to navigate a visual world. If you have questions, ideas, or feedback, please reach out! I want you to be part of this conversation, and no question is too big or too small. Email: theworldasiseeitpodcast@gmail.com #TheWorldAsISeeIt #BlindPerspective #BlindnessAwareness #PodcastLife

Comentarios

0

Sé la primera persona en comentar

¡Regístrate ahora y únete a la comunidad de The World As I See It!

Empezar

2 meses por 1 €

Después 4,99 € / mes · Cancela cuando quieras.

  • Podcasts exclusivos
  • 20 horas de audiolibros / mes
  • Podcast gratuitos

Todos los episodios

49 episodios

Portada del episodio The World As I See It Episode 49: What is the Blindness Tax?

The World As I See It Episode 49: What is the Blindness Tax?

In this episode, I’m diving into what I call the "blindness tax" and breaking down the eye-opening, often shocking costs of the specialized technology and equipment I use every single day. While a sighted student can head to Walmart or Amazon and grab a standard graphing calculator for high school math for under $100, my highly modified talking math calculator costs hundreds of dollars. From advanced software and specialized hardware to the technology that allows me to simply have a level playing field with everyone else, the price tags on independence might completely surprise you. I'm sharing a real look at these expenses and the reality of what it takes financially to navigate a visual world. If you have questions, ideas, or feedback, please reach out! I want you to be part of this conversation, and no question is too big or too small. Email: theworldasiseeitpodcast@gmail.com #TheWorldAsISeeIt #BlindPerspective #BlindnessAwareness #PodcastLife

29 de jun de 202612 min
Portada del episodio The World As I See It Episode 48: Things Sighted People Take for Granted

The World As I See It Episode 48: Things Sighted People Take for Granted

In this episode, I’m diving into a topic that I think will be incredibly eye-opening for my sighted listeners: the everyday visual shortcuts you take completely for granted. When you have sight, your world is full of instant, effortless glances that save time and data, whether you are checking your hair in a mirror, reading a label in the kitchen, or scanning a piece of paper on a desk. For me, there is no such thing as a "quick glance"—everything requires a mindful, intentional, multi-step routine involving specialized technology or active problem-solving. I’m breaking down the reality of navigating crowded hallways, reading a room without nonverbal cues, dealing with unlabeled digital buttons, and why these challenges don't limit my capability. I love the adventure of adapting, but I want to challenge you to notice how many times a day you rely on a split-second glance, and remind you why allowing me to build my own independent confidence matters so much. If you have questions, ideas, or feedback, please reach out! I want you to be part of this conversation, and no question is too big or too small. Email: theworldasiseeitpodcast@gmail.com #TheWorldAsISeeIt #BlindPerspective #BlindnessAwareness #PodcastLife

22 de jun de 202617 min
Portada del episodio The World As I See It Episode 47: If I Could See Anyone: Who Would I Want to See and Why?

The World As I See It Episode 47: If I Could See Anyone: Who Would I Want to See and Why?

In this episode, I'm tackling a deeply personal and interesting question that recently caught me completely off guard: If I were suddenly given the gift of sight and could look at anyone in the world, who would it be and why? Because I have been completely blind my entire life, the concept of visual appearance and facial expressions is a total mystery to me. I'm breaking down my honest answer, sharing why my mind doesn't jump to famous celebrities or landscapes, but instead to the core people in my life—starting with my mom—and the curious reality of wanting to see my own reflection in a mirror. I also dive into the fascinating science of how overwhelming gaining sight would actually be for my brain and why I truly appreciate the unique way I get to experience people at their core right now. If you have questions, ideas, or feedback, please reach out! I want you to be part of this conversation, and no question is too big or too small. Email: theworldasiseeitpodcast@gmail.com #TheWorldAsISeeIt #BlindPerspective #BlindnessAwareness #PodcastLife

15 de jun de 202612 min
Portada del episodio The World As I See It Episode 46: My Career Goals After Graduation

The World As I See It Episode 46: My Career Goals After Graduation

In this episode, I share what I want to do after high school and how I'm planning for the future. My expectations for myself are super high, and I'm committed to working hard to prove what I can achieve. I share a bit of my backstory and how starting this podcast has helped me find my passion for using my voice to connect with people. It helped me realize that audiobook narration is the career path I want to take because I want to bring characters and stories to life. I'm talking about my dream of becoming a professional voice artist and narrator, what my post-graduation plans look like, and how I want to prove that my blindness is not a limitation. If you have questions, ideas, or feedback, please reach out! I want you to be part of this conversation, and no question is too big or too small. Email: theworldasiseeitpodcast@gmail.com #TheWorldAsISeeIt #BlindPerspective #BlindnessAwareness #PodcastLife

8 de jun de 20268 min
Portada del episodio The World As I See It Episode 45: What is SOAR and Why I'm Going

The World As I See It Episode 45: What is SOAR and Why I'm Going

In this episode, I’m opening up about a major milestone coming up in my life: heading off to a 20-day independence program on a college campus called SOAR. I’m breaking down what this training actually is and exactly why I decided to take this step toward my own personal growth. I'm also getting honest about the mix of emotions I'm feeling a week before leaving—from the excitement of learning advanced travel and life skills to the natural nerves of being away from home. Plus, I'm sharing how the podcast will keep running while I'm gone so you don't miss a thing. If you have questions, ideas, or feedback, please reach out! I want you to be part of this conversation, and no question is too big or too small. Email: theworldasiseeitpodcast@gmail.com #TheWorldAsISeeIt #BlindPerspective #BlindnessAwareness #PodcastLife

1 de jun de 202612 min