Privacy Policy & Teilnahmebedingungen

 

Privacy Policy

1. Data controller – and contact information

Podimo ApS is responsible for your personal data being collected and processed in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

Our contact information is as follows:

Podimo ApS Gammel Strand 26 1202 København K Company registration no.: 40447024 Email: hello@podimo.com

2. What personal data do we process and the purposes of such processing?

When you sign up for access to Podimo’s podcasts you will be asked to enter your email address and a password chosen by you. 

We collect such information from you in order to provide you access to the podcasts and to make sure that your access account is secured by your own individual password. In addition, we will have access to information regarding what podcasts you have been listening to.

Further, you may choose to provide us with information about your age, gender and areas of interest. We collect such additional information from you in order to provide you with suggestions about podcasts which could be of interest to you based on the information provided. However, such information is not required and fully optional.

With regard to Premium customers, we will also be collecting payment information in order to provide you access to your purchased podcasts.  

If you subscribe to our newsletters on the website, you will be asked to enter your email address. We only use such information for as long as you want to receive such newsletters, and you may at any time withdraw your consent after which you will no longer receive newsletters from us.

The above information is all considered ordinary personal data under applicable data protection legislation, and thus we do not process sensitive or other confidential information about you.

3. The legal basis for the processing

Most of the information that we collect and process about you is based on art. 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as the information is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.

In the event our processing of personal data is based on your consent, you will at any time be entitled to withdraw your consent. You may do so by using the contact information above under section 1 – and if the withdrawal concerns newsletters, you may use the relevant link provided in each of the newsletters. 

Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent, this will only have effect from the time of withdrawal. Consequently, the withdrawal will not affect the legality of the processing of personal data up until the time of withdrawal. 

4. Whom will have access to your personal data?

We take the processing of your personal data very serious and as a main rule we do not transfer such data to third parties. However; we do from time to time use external parties to help us with for instance CRM systems, etc. Such external parties act as data processors and may only act under our instructions.

5. When will your personal data be deleted?

We only keep your data for as long as they are of relevance to us and we have a legitimate purpose for keeping them. Your data will therefore be deleted in accordance with applicable data protection legislation. 

This means that your data as a main rule will be deleted when you choose to unsubscribe, unless we have a legitimate purpose for keeping them for longer.

Information (email addresses) which we have received in connection with subscription for newsletters will be deleted 2 years following the last newsletter that we have sent you due to documentation purposes.

6. What rights do you have?

For as long as we process your personal data you have certain rights according to the GDPR. 

  • Right of access

You have – with a few exceptions – a right to receive access of the data which we process about you, including information about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data, the recipients, when they will be deleted, etc.  

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to have incorrect information about you corrected.

  • Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request for your information to be deleted before the time of our general deletion. This may for instance be information about your age, gender and areas of interest, which are optional and not necessary for providing you access to the podcasts.

  • Right to restriction of processing

Under certain circumstances you have the right to request for restriction of the processing of your personal data. This entails that we afterwards only are entitled to process your data – except for storage – if you for instance have given your consent.

  • Right to data portability

Under certain circumstances you have the right to receive your information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format for your own use. Further, you have the right to have your information transmitted to another data controller.

  • Right to object

Under certain circumstances you have the right to object to our processing of your data.

If you object to our processing of data in relation to sending you newsletters, we will immediately stop sending these to you going forward.

Read more about your rights on the Danish Data Protection Agency’s website www.datatilsynet.dk.

If you want to make use of the above rights, please see our contact information under section 1.

We will process a rights request as fast as possible and within the timeframe stated by law, i.e. generally within 1 month after receiving the request.

7. Contact the Danish Data Protection Agency

In the event you are unsatisfied with the way we process your data, please do not hesitate to contact us. If you continue to be unsatisfied, you may contact the Danish Data Protection Agency. Contact information is available at www.datatilsynet.dk.

Teilnahmebedingungen

Teilnahmebedingungen

Die Teilnahme am Gewinnspiel von Podimo Deutschland GmbH, nachfolgend Betreiber oder Veranstalter genannt, ist kostenlos und richtet sich ausschließlich nach diesen Teilnahmebedingungen.

 

Ablauf des Gewinnspiels

Die Dauer des Gewinnspiels erstreckt sich vom 21.09.2019, 12:00 bis zum 31.10.2019, 23:59. Innerhalb dieses Zeitraums erhalten Nutzer online die Möglichkeit, am Gewinnspiel teilzunehmen.

 

Teilnahme

Um am Gewinnspiel teilzunehmen, ist ein Ausfüllen und Absenden des angezeigten Teilnahmeformulars notwendig. Die Teilnahme ist nur innerhalb des Teilnahmezeitraums möglich. Nach Teilnahmeschluss eingehende Einsendungen werden bei der Auslosung nicht berücksichtigt.

Pro Teilnehmer nimmt nur eine übermittelte Anmeldung am Gewinnspiel teil. Es ist strengstens untersagt, mehrere Email-Adressen oder mehrere Facebook Profile zur Erhöhung der Gewinnchancen zu verwenden.

Die Teilnahme am Gewinnspiel ist kostenlos.

Teilnahmeberechtigte

Teilnahmeberechtigt sind natürliche Personen, die Ihren Wohnsitz in Deutschland und das 14. Lebensjahr vollendet haben. Die Teilnahme ist nicht auf Kunden des Veranstalters beschränkt und nicht vom Erwerb einer Ware oder Dienstleistung abhängig.

Sollte ein Teilnehmer in seiner Geschäftsfähigkeit eingeschränkt sein, bedarf es der Einwilligung seines gesetzlichen Vertreters.

Nicht teilnahmeberechtigt am Gewinnspiel sind alle an der Konzeption und Umsetzung des Gewinnspiels beteiligte Personen und Mitarbeiter des Betreibers sowie ihre Familienmitglieder. Zudem behält sich der Betreiber vor, nach eigenem Ermessen Personen von der Teilnahme auszuschließen, wenn berechtigte Gründe vorliegen, beispielsweise

(a) bei Manipulationen im Zusammenhang mit Zugang zum oder Durchführung des Gewinnspiels, (b) bei Verstößen gegen diese Teilnahmebedingungen, (c) bei unlauterem Handeln oder (d) bei falschen oder irreführenden Angaben im Zusammenhang mit der Teilnahme an dem Gewinnspiel.

 

Gewinn, Benachrichtigung und Übermittlung des Gewinns

Folgende Preise werden vergeben:

1x Kabellose Kopfhörer von SONY mit Noise Cancelling (WH-1000XM3)

1x MDR-XB50BS EXTRA BASS™ kabellose In-Ear Sport-Kopfhörer von SONY

 

Die Ermittlung der Gewinner erfolgt nach Teilnahmeschluss im Rahmen einer auf dem Zufallsprinzip beruhenden Verlosung unter allen Teilnehmern. Ist das Gewinnspiel mit einer Aufgabe verknüpft, kommen ausschließlich diejenigen Teilnehmer in die Verlosung, welche die Aufgabe korrekt durchgeführt haben.

Die Gewinner der Verlosung werden zeitnah über eine gesonderte Email über den Gewinn informiert.

Die Aushändigung des Gewinns erfolgt ausschließlich an den Gewinner oder an den gesetzlichen Vertreter des minderjährigen Gewinners. Ein Umtausch, eine Selbstabholung sowie eine Barauszahlung des Gewinns sind nicht möglich.

Eventuell für den Versand der Gewinne anfallende Kosten übernimmt der Betreiber. Mit der Inanspruchnahme des Gewinns verbundene Zusatzkosten gehen zu Lasten des Gewinners. Für eine etwaige Versteuerung des Gewinns ist der Gewinner selbst verantwortlich.

Meldet sich der Gewinner nach zweifacher Aufforderung innerhalb einer Frist von 3 Wochen nicht, kann der Gewinn auf einen anderen Teilnehmer übertragen werden.

 

Beendigung des Gewinnspiels

Der Veranstalter behält sich ausdrücklich vor, das Gewinnspiel ohne vorherige Ankündigung und ohne Mitteilung von Gründen zu beenden. Dies gilt insbesondere für jegliche Gründe, die einen planmäßigen Ablauf des Gewinnspiels stören oder verhindern würden.

 

Datenschutz

Für die Teilnahme am Gewinnspiel ist die Angabe von persönlichen Daten notwendig. Der Teilnehmer versichert, dass die von ihm gemachten Angaben zur Person, insbesondere Vor-, Nachname und Emailadresse wahrheitsgemäß und richtig sind.

Der Veranstalter weist darauf hin, dass sämtliche personenbezogenen Daten des Teilnehmers ohne Einverständnis weder an Dritte weitergegeben noch diesen zur Nutzung überlassen werden.

Im Falle eines Gewinns, erklärt sich der Gewinner mit der Veröffentlichung seines Namens in den vom Veranstalter genutzten Werbemedien einverstanden. Dies schließt die Bekanntgabe des Gewinners auf der Webseite des Betreibers und seinen Social Media Plattformen mit ein.

Der Teilnehmer kann seine erklärte Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen. Der Widerruf ist schriftlich an die im Impressumsbereich der Gewinnspiel App angegebenen Kontaktdaten des Veranstalters zu richten. Nach Widerruf der Einwilligung werden die erhobenen und gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten des Teilnehmers umgehend gelöscht.

 

Facebook Disclaimer

Diese Aktion steht in keiner Verbindung zu Facebook und wird in keiner Weise von Facebook gesponsert, unterstützt oder organisiert.

Anwendbares Recht

Fragen oder Beanstandungen im Zusammenhang mit dem Gewinnspiel sind an den Betreiber zu richten. Kontaktmöglichkeiten finden sich im Impressumsbereich der Gewinnspiel App.

Das Gewinnspiel des Betreibers unterliegt ausschließlich dem Recht der Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Der Rechtsweg ist ausgeschlossen.

Salvatorische Klausel

Sollte eine Bestimmung dieser Teilnahmebedingungen ganz oder teilweise unwirksam sein oder werden, so wird dadurch die Gültigkeit dieser Teilnahmebedingungen im Übrigen nicht berührt. Statt der unwirksamen Bestimmung gilt diejenige gesetzlich zulässige Regelung, die dem in der unwirksamen Bestimmung zum Ausdruck gekommenen Sinn und Zweck wirtschaftlich am nächsten kommt. Entsprechendes gilt für den Fall des Vorliegens einer Regelungslücke in diesen Teilnahmebedingungen.

Viel Glück und Erfolg wünscht das Team von Podimo!