Forsidebilde av showet Realm News

Realm News

Podkast av Greg Howard

engelsk

Kultur og fritid

Prøv gratis i 14 dager

99 kr / Måned etter prøveperioden.Avslutt når som helst.

  • 20 timer lydbøker i måneden
  • Eksklusive podkaster
  • Gratis podkaster
Prøv gratis

Les mer Realm News

Realm News, "Where I put the Real in Realm, and expand your mind, one block at a time!". This is the place where knowledge meets Minecraft. Where we will discuss philosophy, science, culture, astronomy, and everything that makes Minecraft, well...Minecraft and bring it to the real world. We will talk about mobs, biomes, blocks, dimensions, and all from my perspective. Also, you will hear exclusive interviews from renowned artists such as Kristoffer Zetterstrand and from fellow Minecrafters like the Sun King, MichaelTBH, and many, many more! Cover Art by Sam Howard, Insta:samhwrd22

Alle episoder

229 Episoder

episode Ep # 139 Part 2: Welcome Minecraft Artist/DJ Cyklopps to Realm News cover

Ep # 139 Part 2: Welcome Minecraft Artist/DJ Cyklopps to Realm News

In Episode #139 of Realm News, The Dark Lord welcomes back Minecraft artist and DJ Cyklopps for the second part of their engaging conversation. They dive deep into Cyklopps' creative process, discussing his journey from Pocket Edition to Java PC, his passion for medieval themes inspired by Lord of the Rings, and the development of his Old Kingdom data pack. The episode also explores his innovative data packs like Farm and Forage and Warp Scroll, his collaboration with Mickey Joe on the Barely Default data pack, and how his musical background as a DJ influences his game design. Tune in to uncover fascinating insights into Minecraft modding, storytelling, and the intersection of music and digital creativity. patreon.com/RealmNews [patreon.com/RealmNews] Work Cited  AD. (2016). CYKLOPPS. SoundCloud. Retrieved May 10, 2026, from https://soundcloud.com/djcyklopps?ref=clipboard&p=i&c=1&si=5F9C628A979F4942888BF1C90CB6BC31&utm_source=clipboard&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=social_sharing [https://soundcloud.com/djcyklopps?ref=clipboard&p=i&c=1&si=5F9C628A979F4942888BF1C90CB6BC31&utm_source=clipboard&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=social_sharing] Cyklopps. (n.d.). CYKLOPPS. YouTube. Retrieved May 10, 2026, from https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCORZyfJbi-SXLqU0lLbI9lw [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCORZyfJbi-SXLqU0lLbI9lw] Cyklopps. (2024). Support CYKLOPPS. Ko-Fi. Retrieved May 10, 2026, from https://ko-fi.com/cyklopps [https://ko-fi.com/cyklopps] Cyklopps. (2026). Warp Scrolls - Minecraft Data Pack. Modrinth. Retrieved May 10, 2026, from https://modrinth.com/datapack/warp-scrolls [https://modrinth.com/datapack/warp-scrolls] Cyprezz LLC. (2025). Barely Default Data Pack Minecraft Data Pack. Planet Minecraft. Retrieved May 10, 2026, from https://www.planetminecraft.com/data-pack/barely-default-data-pack [https://www.planetminecraft.com/data-pack/barely-default-data-pack] CYKLOPPS_Gaming. (n.d.). [Status update]. X. Retrieved May 10, 2026, from https://x.com/CYKLOPPS_Gaming/status/2006123131782459826?s=20 [https://x.com/CYKLOPPS_Gaming/status/2006123131782459826?s=20]

I går - 54 min
episode RNF # 93: Nexx Talks Minecraft 26.3 Snapshot 1 + Cyklopps Part 2 cover

RNF # 93: Nexx Talks Minecraft 26.3 Snapshot 1 + Cyklopps Part 2

In Episode 93 of Realm News Flash, "Nexx Talks Minecraft 26.3 Snapshot 1 + Cyklopps Part 2," The Dark Lord is joined by Nexx to dive deep into the latest Minecraft 26.3 snapshot. They discuss the introduction of the dappled forest biome, abandoned camps, new features like poplar wood sets, shelf mushrooms, and wool stairs and slabs, while sharing their personal experiences exploring these updates. They also touch on the evolving role of the wandering trader, the potential for new mobs, and the expansion of archaeology within the game. Plus, stay tuned for an exclusive sneak peek of the upcoming part two episode with Cyclopps, where they explore his data pack "The Old Kingdom" and discuss the future of Minecraft's brewing system. Team, Java. “Minecraft 26.3 Snapshot 1.” Minecraft.net [https://minecraft.net/], Minecraft, 23 June 2026, www.minecraft.net/en-us/article/minecraft-26-3-snapshot-1. [https://www.minecraft.net/en-us/article/minecraft-26-3-snapshot-1.] Accessed 24 June 2026. X (Formerly Twitter), 2026, x.com/ltz_NEXX?s=20.

30. juni 2026 - 46 min
episode Welcome Minecraft Artist/DJ Cyklopps to Realm News cover

Welcome Minecraft Artist/DJ Cyklopps to Realm News

In Episode #138 of Realm News, The Dark Lord welcomes Minecraft artist and DJ, Cyklopps, for an engaging conversation about their journey into the world of Minecraft and music. From creating data packs and resource packs to exploring their passion for DJing, Cyklopps shares insights into their creative process, favorite Minecraft memories, and the inspirations behind their projects. Dive into discussions about modding, gameplay experiences, and exciting details about upcoming data packs like Farm and Forage and The Old Kingdom. Join us for this captivating episode filled with creativity, gaming, and music! AD. “CYKLOPPS.” SoundCloud, 2016, soundcloud.com/djcyklopps?ref=clipboard&p=i&c=1&si=5F9C628A979F4942888BF1C90CB6BC31&utm_source=clipboard&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=social_sharing. [https://soundcloud.com/djcyklopps?ref=clipboard&p=i&c=1&si=5F9C628A979F4942888BF1C90CB6BC31&utm_source=clipboard&utm_medium=text&utm_campaign=social_sharing.]Accessed 10 May 2026. Cyklopps. “CYKLOPPS.” YouTube, www.youtube.com/channel/UCORZyfJbi-SXLqU0lLbI9lw. [https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCORZyfJbi-SXLqU0lLbI9lw.]Accessed 10 May 2026. ---. “Support CYKLOPPS.” Ko-Fi, 2024, ko-fi.com/cyklopps. [https://ko-fi.com/cyklopps.] Accessed 10 May 2026. ---. “Warp Scrolls - Minecraft Data Pack.” Modrinth, 2026, modrinth.com/datapack/warp-scrolls. [https://modrinth.com/datapack/warp-scrolls.]Accessed 10 May 2026. Cyprezz LLC. “Barely Default Data Pack Minecraft Data Pack.” Planet Minecraft, 2025, www.planetminecraft.com/data-pack/barely-default-data-pack/. [https://www.planetminecraft.com/data-pack/barely-default-data-pack/] Accessed 10 May 2026. x.com/CYKLOPPS_Gaming/status/2006123131782459826?s=20.

25. juni 2026 - 56 min
episode RNF # 92: MichealTBH Talks Chaos Cube, Dappled Forest, Abandoned Tents and More... cover

RNF # 92: MichealTBH Talks Chaos Cube, Dappled Forest, Abandoned Tents and More...

Get ready for an electrifying episode of Realm News Flash as The Dark Lord returns with fan-favorite guest MichaelTBH, a prolific Minecraft creator, for his sixth appearance on the show! Dive deep into the excitement surrounding the newly released Chaos Cube and the much-anticipated Dappled Forest. Discover Michael's strategies, challenges, and insights into these game-changing updates. Plus, hear candid discussions on Mojang's marketing moves, the future of Minecraft, and even some heated rants about elusive sulfur caves. Whether you're a die-hard fan or a casual crafter, this episode promises to expand your mind one block at a time. Don't miss it, tune in now! Become a Member today @ patreon.com/RealmNews [patreon.com/RealmNews] Work Cited and MichaelTBH Link MichealTBH. “Twitter Profile.” X (Formerly Twitter), 2025, x.com/themichaeltbh?s=20 [http://x.com/themichaeltbh?s=20] Austin, Sophie. “Play Chaos Cubed Today.” Minecraft.net [https://minecraft.net/], Minecraft, 16 June 2026, www.minecraft.net/en-us/article/play-chaos-cubed-today. [https://www.minecraft.net/en-us/article/play-chaos-cubed-today.] Accessed 18 June 2026. Element Animation. “We’re Working on so Many Exciting Things Right Now, We’ll Be Sharing Some of Them Publicly Very Soon! If You’re a Patron Though You Can Get a Little Sneak Peek behind the Scenes: Https://T.co/XstN6EUK37.” X (Formerly Twitter), 17 June 2026, x.com/Element/status/2067225804585492820?s=20. Accessed 18 June 2026. michael. “As Much as Im an Advocate for Letting the Drops Sit and Let the Community Play with It after Release... When Are We Seeing Fall Drop Snapshots/Previews.” X (Formerly Twitter), 16 June 2026, x.com/themichaeltbh/status/2067001611600171515?s=20. Accessed 18 June 2026. Minecraft_Survival. “Do You like the Dappled Forest and Abandoned Tent?” Reddit.com [https://reddit.com/], 30 May 2026, www.reddit.com/r/Minecraft_Survival/comments/1ts3xml/do_you_like_the_dappled_forest_and_abandoned_tent/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button. [https://www.reddit.com/r/Minecraft_Survival/comments/1ts3xml/do_you_like_the_dappled_forest_and_abandoned_tent/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button.]Accessed 3 June 2026. Minecraft2. “Do You like the Dappled Forest and Abandoned Tent?” Reddit.com [https://reddit.com/], 2026, www.reddit.com/r/Minecraft2/comments/1ts3wve/do_you_like_the_dappled_forest_and_abandoned_tent/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button. [https://www.reddit.com/r/Minecraft2/comments/1ts3wve/do_you_like_the_dappled_forest_and_abandoned_tent/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button.]Accessed 3 June 2026. Realm News. “Do You like the Dappled Forest and Abandoned Tent?” Reddit.com [https://reddit.com/], 2026, www.reddit.com/r/RealmNews/comments/1ts3vtq/do_you_like_the_dappled_forest_and_abandoned_tent/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button. [https://www.reddit.com/r/RealmNews/comments/1ts3vtq/do_you_like_the_dappled_forest_and_abandoned_tent/?utm_source=share&utm_medium=web3x&utm_name=web3xcss&utm_term=1&utm_content=share_button.]Accessed 3 June 2026.

24. juni 2026 - 1 h 12 min
Enkelt å finne frem nye favoritter og lett å navigere seg gjennom innholdet i appen
Enkelt å finne frem nye favoritter og lett å navigere seg gjennom innholdet i appen
Liker at det er både Podcaster (godt utvalg) og lydbøker i samme app, pluss at man kan holde Podcaster og lydbøker atskilt i biblioteket.
Bra app. Oversiktlig og ryddig. MYE bra innhold⭐️⭐️⭐️

Velg abonnementet ditt

Mest populær

Premium

20 timer lydbøker

  • Eksklusive podkaster

  • Ingen annonser i Podimo shows

  • Avslutt når som helst

Prøv gratis i 14 dager
Deretter 99 kr / måned

Prøv gratis

Premium Plus

100 timer lydbøker

  • Eksklusive podkaster

  • Ingen annonser i Podimo shows

  • Avslutt når som helst

Prøv gratis i 30 dager
Deretter 169 kr / måned

Prøv gratis

Bare på Podimo

Populære lydbøker

Ofte stilte spørsmål

Flere spørsmål og svar
Prøv gratis

Prøv gratis i 14 dager. 99 kr / Måned etter prøveperioden. Avslutt når som helst.