Forsidebilde av showet Unpacking Sunday

Unpacking Sunday

Podkast av Revive City Church

engelsk

Historie & religion

Prøv gratis i 14 dager

99 kr / Måned etter prøveperioden.Avslutt når som helst.

  • 20 timer lydbøker i måneden
  • Eksklusive podkaster
  • Gratis podkaster
Prøv gratis

Les mer Unpacking Sunday

Pastor Mike Perks and CRCF's Worship Minister Luke Nielsen  discuss Sunday's sermon, while providing theological insight and personal stories that allow the listener to grasp a deeper understanding of the bible and see Sunday's message with a 360 degree view. The podcast will include questions from congregants and special guests to provide a deeper look into what is being discussed. Unpacking Sunday is a production of Revive City Church located in Burnaby, BC.

Alle episoder

267 Episoder

episode Unpacking Sunday - Bridging The Gap Between Fear and Faith cover

Unpacking Sunday - Bridging The Gap Between Fear and Faith

This week, Luke welcomes Pastor Jeevan back to the podcast as they continue their journey through Acts chapter 9. After catching up on what's been happening in life, they dive into the tension between God's unmistakable calling on Paul's life and the very human response of the apostles. Despite Paul's dramatic conversion, the disciples initially refuse to accept him—and understandably so. His past as a persecutor of Christians made trusting him incredibly difficult. Enter Barnabas, whose name means "son of encouragement." Luke and Jeevan explore the vital role Barnabas plays as the one who bridges the gap, bringing peace, balance, and trust into a situation marked by fear and doubt. Together, they reflect on what it means to be people who, like Barnabas, help others find belonging and make room for God's redemptive work. For any questions about our church or our podcast please email: Luke@revivecity.ca or visit our website at http://www. [http://www.crcfchurch.com/]ReviveCity.ca Unpacking Sunday is a podcast of Revive City Church  located at 7200 Cariboo Road,  Burnaby, BC Canada.

2. juli 2026 - 25 min
episode Unpacking Sunday - The Father's Heart cover

Unpacking Sunday - The Father's Heart

This week, Mike and Luke unpack Sunday’s Father’s Day message, as  Jerome Lambatin shares a heartfelt look at the Father’s love through Psalm 104. The guys reflect on how fatherhood has shaped their own journeys with Jesus, sharing stories of the joys, challenges, and unexpected lessons that come with raising children. Together, they explore how God’s character as a loving Father is revealed throughout creation and how His faithful care transforms the way we parent, lead, and follow Him. Join Mike and Luke for an honest conversation filled with laughter, personal stories, and a fresh appreciation for the heart of our Heavenly Father. For any questions about our church or our podcast please email: Luke@revivecity.ca or visit our website at http://www. [http://www.crcfchurch.com/]ReviveCity.ca Unpacking Sunday is a podcast of Revive City Church  located at 7200 Cariboo Road,  Burnaby, BC Canada.

28. juni 2026 - 22 min
episode Unpacking Sunday | Hearing God, Following Through - When Ananias meets Saul cover

Unpacking Sunday | Hearing God, Following Through - When Ananias meets Saul

This week, Luke sits down with Pastor Jevan Edward to discuss the last couple of sermons from the Divine Reversal series. Before diving into the text, the guys catch up on life—including the frustrating reality that homes and appliances eventually break down. They reflect on learning to roll with the punches, pay the bill, move forward. From there, they turn to Acts 9 and the dramatic moment when Saul encounters the risen Jesus on the road to Damascus. They unpack the remarkable transformation that begins in that moment and the ripple effects it has on the early church. The conversation then shifts to Ananias, whose trust in God and sensitivity to the Holy Spirit lead him to do the unthinkable: pray for a man known for persecuting Christians. Luke and Jevan explore how fear often competes with faith, and how learning to recognize God's voice and trust His leading can help us take steps of obedience even when they seem risky. Join the conversation as they discuss transformation, trust, courage, and the faithfulness of God in both the extraordinary and the everyday moments of life. For any questions about our church or our podcast please email: Luke@revivecity.ca or visit our website at http://www. [http://www.crcfchurch.com/]ReviveCity.ca Unpacking Sunday is a podcast of Revive City Church  located at 7200 Cariboo Road,  Burnaby, BC Canada.

17. juni 2026 - 23 min
Enkelt å finne frem nye favoritter og lett å navigere seg gjennom innholdet i appen
Enkelt å finne frem nye favoritter og lett å navigere seg gjennom innholdet i appen
Liker at det er både Podcaster (godt utvalg) og lydbøker i samme app, pluss at man kan holde Podcaster og lydbøker atskilt i biblioteket.
Bra app. Oversiktlig og ryddig. MYE bra innhold⭐️⭐️⭐️

Velg abonnementet ditt

Mest populær

Premium

20 timer lydbøker

  • Eksklusive podkaster

  • Ingen annonser i Podimo shows

  • Avslutt når som helst

Prøv gratis i 14 dager
Deretter 99 kr / måned

Prøv gratis

Premium Plus

100 timer lydbøker

  • Eksklusive podkaster

  • Ingen annonser i Podimo shows

  • Avslutt når som helst

Prøv gratis i 30 dager
Deretter 169 kr / måned

Prøv gratis

Bare på Podimo

Populære lydbøker

Ofte stilte spørsmål

Flere spørsmål og svar
Prøv gratis

Prøv gratis i 14 dager. 99 kr / Måned etter prøveperioden. Avslutt når som helst.